Elections in Israel May 1999-Registration of Parties
 ELECTIONS IN ISRAEL MAY 1999
    Registration of Parties

The following is a list of parties that have already been registered and a list of parties that have submitted requests and are pending registration (February 10, 1999). (Note: Some parties may choose not to participate in the elections):

Registered Parties
(Listed by date of registration)

1. THE ISRAEL LABOUR PARTY
2. LIKUD – Liberal National Movement
3. MERETZ (Comprised of the Ratz, Mapam and Shinui parties)
4. TZOMET – The Movement for Renewed Zionism
5. SHAS – The World Association of Torah Observant Sepharadim
6. THE NATIONAL RELIGIOUS PARTY – Mizrachi/HaPoel Mizrachi of Israel
7. UNITED TORAH JUDAISM (Comprised of Agudat Israel & Degel HaTorah)
8. THE ISRAEL COMMUNIST PARTY
9. MOLEDET – The Movement of the ‘Eretz Yisrael’ Faithful
10. MADA – The Arab Democratic Party
11. YEUD – Democratic and Independent Israel
12. YEMIN ISRAEL
13. ALIYA – Together for a Renewed Israel
14. YISRAEL BA’ALIYA
15. THE THIRD WAY
16. GESHER – National Social Movement
17. THE DEMOCRATIC ACTION ORGANIZATION – DAAM
18. MORESHET AVOT (Tradition of the Patriarchs)
19. UNITY FOR ALIYAH – National Democratic Movement
20. THE ARAB MOVEMENT FOR RENEWAL
21. AL-TAJAMMU’ AL-WATANI AL-DEMOKRATI (National Democratic
Alliance)
22. MEN’S FAMILY RIGHTS – RAASH
23. THE ARAB ISLAMIC PARTY
24. ISRAELI PENSIONERS TO THE KNESSET – GIL
25. THE PROGRESSIVE CONFEDERATION
26. THE HITYASHVUT (Settlement) PARTY
27. THE GREEN PARTY – for Quality of Life and Environment in Israel
28. ATID (Future)
29. THE ARAB UNION LIST
30. THE PNINA ROSENBLUM PARTY

Parties with Registration Pending
(Listed by date of registration request)

1. KOL HASVIVA (the Voice of the Environment)
2. HERUT – The National Movement
3. TEKUMA (Revival)
4. MIFLEGET HOK HATEVA (The Natural Law Party)
5. YITZUG SHAVEH – YESH (Equal Representation)
6. MEIMAD – A Jewish State, a Democratic State
7. AM EHAD (One Nation) LED BY AMIR PERETZ
8. YISRAEL AHAT (One Israel)
9. YISRAEL BEITEINU (Israel Our Home)
10. THE PROGRESSIVE CENTER PARTY – FOUNDED BY ROMANIAN IMMIGRANTS
11. KOAH LAGIMLAIM (Power to Pensioners)
12. CASINO
13. THE NEGEV PARTY
14. THE ‘NEW ARAB’ PARTY
15. MIFLEGET ALEH YAROK (The Green Leaf Party)
16. THE NATIONAL UNITY PARTY
17. AHDUT YISRAEL (Israel Unity)
18. LEV – OLIM (Immigrants) FOR ISRAEL
19. THE CENTER PARTY
20. OTZMAH V’TIKVA LASHCHUNOT (Strength and Hope for the [Poor]
Neighborhoods)
21. MANHIGUT YEHUDIT L’YISRAEL (Jewish Leadership for Israel)

     
 Elections in Israel May 1999-Registration of Parties
Elections 1999: Candidates and Parties on Internet
Elections in Israel 1999